Visa Information

Brazil waives visa requirement for U.S., Canadian, Australian and Japanese citizens during Olympic period.
The visa-free program runs from June 1 until Sept. 18.

Brazil said that U.S., Canadian, Australian and Japanese citizens will be able to visit Brazil without a visa for 90 days from the lead-up to the Rio 2016 Olympics to the conclusion of the Paralympic Games.

Tourists from a number of countries, including many Latin American and European Union nations, don’t need a visa to visit Brazil. However, without the temporary visa waiver program, U.S. citizens would have to pay $160 for a Brazilian tourism visa.
Rio de Janeiro will host the Summer Olympics Aug. 5-21, and the Paralympic Games will be held Sept. 7-18.

If you’re chinese citizen and intend to visit the GMIC São Paulo, please fill in this Invitation Letter.

Visa Information

The Visa regulations are based on reciprocity; foreigners wishing to visit Brazil are submitted to the same restrictions as Brazilians wishing to visit the country of origin. Therefore, there are no uniform Visa regulations.

The best source of information about Visas is the Brazilian diplomatic representation in your own country; please visit the Brazilian Foreign Affair Ministry website which lists all the Brazilian Missions Abroad.

Citizens from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay may enter the country using only an identity card and stay for up to 90 days.

For visits up to 90 days there is no need for a visa for those who have passports from South Africa, Bahamas, Barbados, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, Philippines, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, Israel, Malaysia, Morocco, Namibia, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, European Union countries, and Venezuela.

Documents required to request a Brazilian visa are:

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of income or financial situation
  • Return flight ticket

NOTE: These are documents that all consulates require, however, it is necessary to apply for a visa one month in advance to follow other specific requests of each consulate.