Visa Information

The Visa regulations are based on reciprocity; foreigners wishing to visit Brazil are submitted to the same restrictions as Brazilians wishing to visit the country of origin. Therefore, there are no uniform Visa regulations.

The best source of information about Visas is the Brazilian diplomatic representation in your own country; please visit the Brazilian Foreign Affair Ministry website which lists all the Brazilian Missions Abroad.

Citizens from Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay may enter the country using only an identity card and stay for up to 90 days.

For visits up to 90 days there is no need for a visa for those who have passports from South Africa, Bahamas, Barbados, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, Philippines, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, Israel, Malaysia, Morocco, Namibia, Norway, New Zealand, Panama, Switzerland, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, European Union countries, and Venezuela.

Documents required to request a Brazilian visa are:

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of income or financial situation
  • Return flight ticket

NOTE: These are documents that all consulates require, however, it is necessary to apply for a visa one month in advance to follow other specific requests of each consulate.

If you're chinese citizen and intend to visit the GMIC São Paulo,please fill in this Invitation Letter.